Table 4. Videomicroscopy measures at 72 h of age in the term newborn: (A) structural; (B) functional; and (C) velocity/flow
Videomicroscopy parameterMeanSDLower 95%Upper 95%Median25th Quartile75th Quartile
(A) Structural
Detected vessel length (mm)7.21.34.28.67.66.98.1
Vessel density (mm/mm2)183.21022191721
Vessel surface area percentage293.02534292632
De Backer score (1/mm)122.15.916131114
Small vessel length (mm)5.91.42.67.85.75.56.9
Small vessel length percentage817.56292807686
Small vessel perfused length (mm)6.31.14.27.86.65.57.2
Small vessel perfused length percentage836.37492827889
Medium vessel length (mm)1.20.390.671.81.20.911.6
Medium vessel length percentage187.38.436181123
Medium vessel perfused length (mm)1.20.400.671.81.10.881.6
Medium vessel perfused length percentage165.98.424161122
Large vessel length (mm)0.0940.110.010.390.0650.010.11
Large vessel length percentage1.41.60.074.91.00.151.6
Large vessel perfused length (mm)0.110.120.010.390.090.010.13
Large vessel perfused length percentage1.51.80.074.91.20.151.9
(B) Functional
Small vessels sluggish flow (%)2.53.80.0111.10.02.4
Small vessels continuous flow (%)805.37290807784
Medium vessels sluggish flow (%)0.31.10.04.00.00.00.0
Medium vessels continuous flow (%)166.27.925141123
Large vessels sluggish flow (%)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Large vessels continuous flow (%)0.91.70.04.90.10.01.0
Small vessels TVD (mm/mm2)153620141317
Small vessels PVD (mm/mm2)154720161418
Small vessels PPV (%)80134295817786
Small vessels MFI30.223333
Other vessels TVD (mm/mm2)3115334
Other vessels PVD (mm/mm2)3115324
Other vessels PPV (%)166.75.526188.923
Other vessels MFI2.90.22.63.03.03.03.0
All vessels TVD (mm/mm2)183.11022181720
All vessels PVD (mm/mm2)183.68.322191721
All vessels PPV (%)961350100100100100
All vessels MFI2.90.22.63.03.02.93.0
(C) Velocity/flow
Small vessel average velocity (μm/sec)433140288742407322475
Medium vessel average velocity (μm/sec)441151160670439378534
Large vessel average velocity (μm/sec) a a a a a a a
All vessel average velocity (μm/sec)437126289710412330557
Small vessel average flow (μL/sec)77 00037 00016 00015 000076 00047 000110 000
Medium vessel average flow (μL/sec)40 0000190 00090 000740 000370 000300 000500 000
Large vessel average flow (μL/sec) a a a a a a a
All vessel average flow (μL/sec)150 000130 00016 000440 000110 00047 000230 000
  • a Unable to calculate due to small numbers.